Published in the Los Angeles Daily Journal
[…] Published in the Los Angeles Daily Journal
Section 1281.9 (a) of the California Arbitration Act requires a proposed neutral arbitrator to “disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral would be able to be impartial”. The required disclosures under the Act specifically include any ground specified in Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge. Section 170.1(C)(6)(iii) of the California Code of Civil Procedure repeats the above-referenced ground cited in Section 1281.9 (a).